Terms Of Use

1. Introduction

We, HomeVedaa, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the visitors on our website (“Site”). This ‘Legal Terms and Privacy Policy’ (“Privacy Policy”) states our mutual rights and obligations relating to the treatment of your personal information by us. By using our Site, you expressly agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

HomeVedaa asks that you abide by the terms and conditions along with other terms and conditions that may appear on the Site from time-to-time (“Terms and Conditions”). Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement with the Terms and Conditions and HomeVedaa reserves the right to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time. You agree to check this section at regular intervals to be aware of any changes and the continued use of the Site shall be considered your agreement to any modified Terms and Conditions.

2. Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Site (“Purchase”),  you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your personal information.

3. Data Protection at Home Vedaa

We, HomeVedaa, protect personal data very seriously. HomeVedaa protects customer data in accordance with the statutory provisions relating to data protection pursuant to The Information Technology Act, 2000, read with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India. This will explain how HomeVedaa collects, uses and discloses the personal data you provide to us. You may provide personal data to us when you access or interact with our Site, use our Site services, and/or submit information located on our Site.

3A. Collecting Personal Information

HomeVedaa may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) Information that you provide to us when registering with our Site including your name, address, contact number and e-mail address;

(b) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our Site including but not limited to your IP address, geographical location, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(c) Information that you provide to us for the purposes of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;

(d) Information that you provide to us when using the services on our Site, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use);

(e) Information that you provide to us to answer your questions, to place orders including job applications.

(f) Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through enquiry forms or otherwise on our Site;

(g) Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose the personal information of any other person to us, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information. We will assume that you have suitable rights and consents in respect of all such information.

3B. Using your Personal Information [Note: Confirm the use.]

(a) Personal information submitted to us through our Site will be used for the purposes specified in the Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of our Site.

(b) We may use your personal information to:

(i) Administer our Site and business;

(ii) Personalize certain aspects of our Site to suit your requirements based on your browsing history on our Site and otherwise;

(iii) Enable your use of the services available on our Site;

(iv) Send you email notifications relating to our services;

(v) Send you our email newsletter, if you have joined our mailing list;

(vi) Deal with enquiries and complaints relating to our Site;

3C. Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to any of our employees, officers, advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy;

(b) to the extent that we required to do so by law or judicial proceedings or order of Governmental authority or courts;

(c) to Governmental authorities, forensic agencies, etc. to the extent required for the purposes of fraud prevention; and/or

(d) to third parties who are providing services to us for data processing of such personal information collected.

Except as provided in the Privacy Policy, your data will not be made available in any form to
third parties unless you have given your consent.

3D. Security of your personal information

(a) We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss or alteration of your personal information.

(b) You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

3E. Storage duration

HomeVedaa shall have a right to keep personal data provided to us till the time the purposes for which it is collected is fulfilled. We will use such personal data to manage your relationship with us or for any other relevant business or legal purpose.

3F. Other data

When you visit our Site, certain information is collected automatically, by way of cookies, in order to assess and evaluate certain aspects of  our Site, to record your preferences/details for use on a return visit to our Site, and to constantly further optimize our internet presence. This information may include data on the internet browser used, the domain name of the Site from which you visit our pages, the number of visits, average visit periods and pages opened. You may disable cookies if you wish.

4. Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain links including hyperlinks and details to third party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by HomeVedaa.

HomeVedaa has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that HomeVedaa shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, data, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

5. Limitation of Liability and no Warranties

All materials and information presented on our Site is provided on “as is” basis and without warranty of any kind to the extent allowed by applicable law. While HomeVedaa will use reasonable efforts to provide reliable information through its Site, HomeVedaa does not warrant that the Site is free of inaccuracies, errors and/or omissions, or that its content is appropriate for your particular use or up to date, or the Site is free from other technical issues.

HomeVedaa reserves the right to change the information at any time without notice. HomeVedaa does not warrant any results derived from the use of any software available on the Site. You are solely responsible for any use of the materials contained on our Site. The information contained on our Site does not extend or modify the warranty that may apply to you as a result of a contractual relationship with HomeVedaa.

HomeVedaa will not be liable for any damages including specifically indirect, consequential or incidental damages, including but not limited to loss of profits or revenues, business interruption, loss of data arising out of or in connection with the use, inability to use or reliance on any material contained on our Site or any linked site.

6. Intellectual Property

The Site is the exclusive property of HomeVedaa. Any material that it contains at any time, including but not limited to texts, data, graphics, pictures, sounds, videos, logos and icons belongs to and remains the property of HomeVedaa.

All contents on our Site such as the texts, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio and video clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software is the sole property of HomeVedaa and protected by Indian copyright laws. The use of any of the texts, portions there of or image material or logos, etc. is subject to the prior written consent of HomeVedaa.

7. User’s Material and/or Comments

HomeVedaa does not assume any obligation to monitor the information that you may post on the Site. You warrant that any and all information projects, files or other attachments sent to us or comments (“Material”) other than personal data, that you may transmit to HomeVedaa through the Site does not infringe intellectual property rights or any other applicable law. Such Material other than personal data will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. HomeVedaa reserves the right to use such Material in any way it chooses.

8. Applicable Law

All information and data, the use of our Site and the registration via our Site are governed by the laws of India. The courts in Haryana have jurisdiction in relation to any claim or action arising out of, or in connection with the Privacy Policy.

9. Severability

If any provision of the Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

10. Modifications of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy will be amended and updated periodically without any prior notice to you. HomeVedaa encourages users to regularly review the Privacy Policy to understand how HomeVedaa protects and uses your information.

11. Further Information

If you have any questions or suggestions in relation to the Privacy Policy, kindly send us an email or contact us at info@homevedaa.com. HomeVedaa will look into the issue and respond to you within 48 (forty-eight) working hours from the date of receipt of the email.

Open chat